Marion Shining Stars


The Shining Stars Recording Project


 

Photos By The Marion Star

HOME | CRAFT SHOWS | HOME SHOW | SOUND REINFORCEMENT
 DJ SERVICES
| BRIDAL SHOW | CONTACT | PARTY STORE

 

Competition Starts  Monday April 24th

 
 

 

________________________________________________________________________________
 
The 2006 Shining Star Contestants


Abby Swaney (Pleasant) - Blake Williams (Pleasant) - Chris Leimbach (Pleasant) - Danielle Kirkman (Elgin) 
Eric Walker (River Valley) - Georgette Roby (Harding) - Jennifer Johnston (Harding) - Jessica Dyer (Elgin)  
Laura Rice (Pleasant) - Richie Timmons (Harding) - Samantha Howard (Elgin) - TaJa Pope (Harding)
____________________________________________________________________________________________



Music selected for the 2006 competition
__________________________________________________

Chain of Fools
Let 'Er Rip, Let It Fly
The Trouble With Love Is
Echo
Wake Me Up When September Ends
Daughters
You are my Hope
Holy is the Lord
Natural Woman

Rescue Me
A Fool in Love
Voice Within
Think
I Can Only Imagine
Sea of Faces
Saving All My Love For You
You're So Vain
The Shoop Shoop Song
Fever
Sin Wagon
Someone To Watch Over Me
Crazy Little Thing Called Love
Your Song
Corner Of The Sky
In The Wee Small Hours
The Dance
Friends In Low Places
Two Of A Kind
At Last
Stand Up

 


PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE
 

MONDAY 6:00 PM
APRIL 24, 2006

Georgette Roby (Harding)
Zach Dickerson (Harding)
Taja Pope (Harding)
Richie Timmons (Harding)

 

MONDAY 6:00 PM
MAY 1, 2006

Eric Walker (River Valley)
Danielle Kirkman (Elgin)
Jessica Dyer (Elgin)
Laura Rice (Pleasant)
Samantha Howard (Elgin)
 

MONDAY 6:00 PM
MAY 8, 2006

Chris Leimbach (Pleasant)
Abby Swaney (Pleasant)
Jennifer Johnston (Harding)
Blake Williams (Pleasant)

 

MONDAY 6:00 PM
MAY 15, 2006

Samantha Howard (Elgin)
Eric Walker (River Valley)
Zach Dickerson (Harding)

 

MONDAY 6:00 PM
MAY 22, 2006

Chris Leimbach (Pleasant)
Jennifer Johnston (Harding)
Jessica Dyer (Elgin)
Richie Timmons (Harding)

Blake Williams (Pleasant)

TUESDAY 6:00 PM
MAY 30, 2006

Danielle Kirkman (Elgin)
Taja Pope (Harding)
Laura Rice (Pleasant)
Georgette Roby (Harding)
Abby Swaney (Pleasant)

MONDAY JUNE 5, 2006
6:00 PM

FINALS

Vocalist performing to be announced that evening.

download songs
 

Contestant Links